PROGRAMME

INFORMATION: HOW TO ACCESS THE PANELS

All panels will take place on Zoom. You can access the respective Zoom webinars by clicking on the links in the panel overview or the panel titles in the programme and download the abstracts here.

Please note that attendees might have a different user interface than speakers and chairs. We kindly ask you to have a look at our guidelines for further information.

This event is free to attend, there is no registration for participants. We ask speakers to register upfront via Eventbrite.

Panel Overview

Strand A

Strand B

Strand C

times

Day I – July 13

Evening Programme

18:30 – 19:30 BST

20:00 – 21:00 BST

from 21:30 BST

Day II – July 14

Session 5

Kids Panel: The Rainbow

9:00 – 11:00 BST

Session 6

11:30 – 13:00 BST

Evening Programme

19:00 – 21:00 BST

from 21:30 BST

Day III – July 15

Evening Programme

19:00 – 20:00 BST

20:30 – 21:30 BST

from 21:30 BST

INFORMATION: PANEL TIMES

Please note that the panel times show the beginning and the end of the panel in British Summertime (BST), Eastern Daylight Time (EDT), and Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST).

Chairs decide whether they want the talks directly followed by a discussion or summarise the discussion for all the panel talks at the end. Therefore, we cannot predict the exact time of each talk and kindly ask speakers and viewers to attend the whole panel.

Programme

Day I - July 13

Panel Time

09:00 BST
04:00 EDT
18:00 AEST

11:00 BST
07:00 EDT
20:00 AEST

Chair: Robert Iliffe

Newtonian Bodies: Dependence and Independence
Connolly, Patrick (Humboldt University of Berlin, Lehigh University)

Reception and Dissemination of Light Interference Experiments in France
Nahum, Carole

Epicycloids and Epicycloidal Teeth: A Consideration of Mathematics and Its Applications in the 18th and Early 19th Centuries
Wess, Jane (University of Edinburgh)

Sociability, Newton and the Scottish Enlightenment
Tarbuck, Derya (Bahcesehir University)

09:00-11:00 BST

Moderation: Radick, Greg (University of Leeds)

Müller-Wille, Staffan (University of Cambridge)
Roll-Hansen, Nils (University of Oslo)
Sankaran, Neeraja (Utrecht University)
Hall, Kersten (University of Leeds)

Panel Time

09:00 BST
04:00 EDT
18:00 AEST

11:00 BST
06:00 EDT
20:00 AEST

Chair: James Sumner

Commercializing and Commodifying Nature: German ‘Entrepreneurial’ Collectors in Southern Africa, 1820-1834
Arnold, Katherine (London School of Economics and Political Science)

Controversy in Innovation: Ernst Abbe, the RMS and the ‘Battle of the Glasses’
Beiermann, Lea (Maastricht University)

Follow the Money: Regulating the Commercialization of Medical Science
Davidson, Jane (University of Kent)

Publishing and the Profession: Clinical Photography and the Making of South Africa’s ‘Father of Surgery’
Clark, Michaela (University of Manchester)

Science from the Atom Bomb: How Synthetic Elements Changed the World
Chapman, Kit (University of Sunderland)

The Science Fiction Kitchen: Women’s Resistant Narratives to Early Cold War Domestic Science
Heffner, Kate (University of Kent)

‘If You Need a New Microscope – Why Purchase an Old One?’ Scientific Advertisements in Nature and Their Role in the Printed Forum of the Laboratory Research Community
Bautista Perpinyà, Max (Utrecht University)

Session 2: 11:30 - 13:00

Panel Time

11:30 BST
06:30 EDT
20:30 AEST

13:00 BST
08:00 EDT
22:00 AEST

Chair: Charlotte Sleigh

Literary Constructions: Choosing to Write, or not to Write, about the Trent and Mersey Canal (1766)
Packham, Ellen (University of Aberdeen) 

“Not birth, marriage or death, but gastrulation”: The life of a quotation in biology
Hopwood, Nick (University of Cambridge) 

‘Where lines run smooth, and wit’s with ease expressed’: cosmological philosophy in poems of Margaret Cavendish
Qureshi, Masuda (Birkbeck, University of London)

Panel Time

11:30 BST
06:30 EDT
20:30 AEST

13:00 BST
08:00 EDT
22:00 AEST

Chair: Amanda Rees

Edges’ of disease and boundary animals in agricultural space: farming the twentieth century
Sayer, K. A. (Leeds Trinity University)

Rethinking the History of DDT in Britain: From Wonder Chemical to Mundane Ingredient
Clarke, Sabine; Tom Lean (University of York)

Selling Biotechnology: Narratives of Continuity and Disruption in the GM Archive
Holmes, Matthew (University of Cambridge)

Panel Time

11:30 BST
06:30 EDT
20:30 AEST

13:00 BST
08:00 EDT
22:00 AEST

Chair: Rachel Boon

The divergence between artificial intelligence and computational complexity
Figueroa, Javier Poveda (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona

An Interview with Trofim Lysenko: Donald Michie and 1950s Soviet Genetics
Wright, Matt (Leeds)

Climate and Crisis in the Sahel: Early 1970s Climate Attribution Theses of Sahelian Famine in the UK
Naylor, Robert (University of Manchester)

Session 3: 14:00 - 15:30 BST

14:00-15:30 BST

The conversation will focus on the place and role of Latin America in the global scientific networks. To incite the academic discussion, the organisers have selected the 2019 Science and technology studies (STS) paper titled ‘International Ties at Peripheral Sites: Co-producing Social Processes and Scientific Knowledge in Latin America’ written by Leandro Rodriguez-Medina, Hugo Ferpozzi, Juan Layna, Emiliano Martin Valdez, and Pablo Kreimer.

The organisers encourage scholars to debate and reflect upon the networks of global science, the hierarchies of knowledge production and circulation, and the collaborative nature of science. Familiarity with Latin American history is not a prerequisite for participation in the session.

Gándara, Natalia (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso Chile)
Guzmán, Santiago (University College London)
Kaye, Aleksandra (University College London, Yale University)

Panel Time

14:00 BST
09:00 EDT
23:00 AEST

15:30 BST
10:30 EDT
00:30 AEST

Chair: Mary Brazelton

Disease, immigration, and the conceptualisation of trachoma in Britain, 1880-1914
Curlic, Vesna (University of Edinburgh) 

Bibliographic globalization in the history and historiography of modern mathematics
Barany, Michael (University of Edinburgh) 

Regulating the Circulation of Knowledge across Borders: A transnational approach
Krige, John (Georgia Institute of Technology) 

Panel Time

14:00 BST
09:00 EDT
23:00 AEST

15:30 BST
10:30 EDT
00:30 AEST

Chair: Vanessa Heggie

Let the Patient Be Electrified: The Public Understanding of Medical Electricity from Franklinism to Quell®
Nocks, Lisa (IEEE History Center

Pain, Faith and Hope in 19th Century Greek Spas
Kostidi, Melina (University of Thessaly) 

UTIs, Dipstick Testing, and Scientific Stagnation in Modern and Contemporary Britain
Arnold-Forster, Agnes (McGill) 

Session 4: 16:00 – 18:00 BST

This online panel seeks to highlight the work of early career scholars/PhD students actively engaged in research surrounding the history of science, race, and colourism from the late fifteenth to the early twentieth centuries. With globalisation as a strong focus in the history of science currently, this panel will centre the discourse within a transnational and intersectional context, bringing to the fore traditionally marginalised narratives of race, gender, and class; particularly those concerning populations outside Europe and North America.

Moderation: Nathan Bossoh  (UCL) & John Shorter (The University of the West Indies, Mona)

Suman Seth  (Cornell University)
Subhadra Das (independent/UCL)
Patricia Marcos (University of California, San Diego)
Mobeen Hussain (University of Cambridge)
Santiago Gamez (UCL)
Sarah Qidwai (University of Toronto)

Evening Event: Virtual HistSTM

What can historians of science contribute to public conversations?

Day II - July 14

Session 5: 9:00 - 11:00 BST

Panel Time

09:00 BST
04:00 EDT
18:00 AEST

11:00 BST
06:00 EDT
20:00 AEST

Chair: Jennifer M. Rampling

“‘Somewhat Mongrell:’ William Petty, Double-Bodied Shipping, and the Dimensions of Experiment”
Holt, Paddy (University of Sydney)

Christiaan Huygens’ Euclidean Track Shute
Wiesenfeldt, Gerhard (University of Melbourne)

Knowledges of Geography and Geographies of Knowledge: Martino Martini’s Novus Atlas Sinensis and the Emergence of Mathematical Cosmography
Giovannetti-Singh, Gianmar (University of Cambridge)

The Roman Inquisition and Talismans: The Rejection of Albert the Great’s Astrology
Tarrant, Neil (University of York)

Panel Time

09:00 BST
04:00 EDT
18:00 AEST

11:00 BST
06:00 EDT
20:00 AEST

Chair: Rebekah Higgitt

Astronomers of the human constellations: triangulating science via transdisciplinary metaphorical instruments
Hayes, Emily (Oxford Brookes University)

Linguistic surveys and the ‘unscientific’ map in late colonial India
Jagessar, Philip (Nottingham)

Ida Pfeiffer the first female solo traveller and collector
van Wyhe, John (National University of Singapore)

Children's Programme: Rainbow fun

The aim is to provide a fun, interactive session for conference attendees with children. This year’s theme is the rainbow, inspired by the history of the science of light, we will conduct experiments together and explore where we see rainbows. The session is aimed at early years’ children and primary school pupils who might be with you are home during the conference.

If you want to participate with your children please fill in the registration form here so we can plan ahead.

Host: Erin Beeston

Session 6: 11:30 - 13:00 BST

Panel Time

11:30 BST
06:30 EDT
20:30 AEST

13:00 BST
08:00 EDT
22:00 AEST

Chair: Lea Beiermann

Georg Zuelzer and the Discovery of Insulin – a Greek Tragedy?
Hall, Kersten (University of Leeds)

From Charcot to Freud: a non-existent bridge
Schmidt, Eder (Federal University of Juiz de Fora)

The Dogmatic and the Pragmatic Physicist – Johannes Stark’s Epistemic Virtue
and Vice Rhetoric

Stoeger, Alexander (Leiden University)

Panel Time

11:30 BST
06:30 EDT
20:30 AEST

13:00 BST
08:00 EDT
22:00 AEST

Chair: Chitra Ramalingam

‘Raising ghosts, raising devils, and raising the wind’: phantasmagoria and the technologies of Victorian illusion
Rhys Morus, Iwan (Aberystwyth University)

Sound reason: rationalizing the soundscape of colonial Bengal, 1867-1914
Mukharji, Projit (University of Pennsylvania)

‘Spooky actions at a distance’: creative engagements between physics and spiritualism, 1880-1900
Noakes, Richard (University of Exeter)

Session 7: 14:00 - 15:30 BST

Panel Time

14:00 BST
09:00 EDT
23:00 AEST

15:30 BST
10:30 EDT
00:30 AEST

Chair: Amanda Rees

‘Clairvoyant Palaeontology in Britain and the United States, 1840s–1910s’
Fallon, Richard (University of Birmingham)

“Science is Justified by Works, not by Faith”: American Biologists reject Ernst Haeckel’s Evolutionary Religion, 1874-1924
Halverson, Daniel (University of Toronto)

“But we are not told what we are to regard as a jump”: Revisiting Darwinian, neo-Darwinian and Mutationist Views of Variation
Meulendijks, Max

Panel Time

14:00 BST
09:00 EDT
23:00 AEST

15:30 BST
10:30 EDT
00:30 AEST

Chair: Patricia Fara

National vs transnational histories of women in engineering and applied science
Gooday, Graeme; Emily Rees; Ruth Sandwell (University of Leeds)

Transnational histories of women in engineering and science: the International Conference of Women of Engineers and Scientists (ICWES) as a case study
Rees, Emily (University of Leeds)

Narrating transnational histories of women in STEM: A practical example
Qidwai, Sarah (University of Toronto)

Panel Time

14:00 BST
09:00 EDT
23:00 AEST

15:30 BST
10:30 EDT
00:30 AEST

Chair: Emma Spary

The Lesser Herbals and the Operation of Plant Signatures in Late Seventeenth-Century England
Wen, Xinyi (University of Cambridge)

Biodiversity and extinction in the 16th century: the case of Bernard Palissy
Schneider, Jeremy (Princeton)

The Human-Animal Boundary in Buffon’s Natural History
Galvão, Dario (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, University of Sao Paulo, University College London)

Session 8: 16:00 - 18:00 BST

Panel Time

16:00 BST
11:00 EDT
01:00 AEST

18:00 BST
13:00 EDT
03:00 AEST

Chair: Pratik Chakrabarti

“That Pliability of Functions by Which Man is Rendered a Cosmopolite”: Race, Diseases, and Statistics in the Nineteenth Century
Seth, Suman (Cornell University)

The Conceptual and Scientific Foundations of “Race Correction”
Braun, Lundy (Brown University)

Theories of Wind and Imperial Science in the Nineteenth-Century American Empire
Lafay, Elaine (Rutgers University)

The Evidence of Equality: Environmental Health and Human Development in Antebellum America
Eddy, Matthew Daniel (Durham University)

Panel Time

16:00 BST
11:00 EDT
01:00 AEST

18:00 BST
13:00 EDT
03:00 AEST

Chair: Jim Secord

Imperial Science and ‘Failure’: The Euphrates Expedition and the Route to India that Never Was
Fleetwood, Lachlan (University College Dublin)

From Chemistry to History to the Vikings: Eben Norton and Cornellia Horsford, the Scientific Method, and the Search for Leif Eriksen’s House
Regal, Brian (Kean University)

Wilkinson vs Horner and Hekekyan: an unexpected twist in the history of Egyptology
Frost, Robert (University of Nottingham)

Panel Time

16:00 BST
11:00 EDT
01:00 AEST

18:00 BST
13:00 EDT
03:00 AEST

Chair: Erin Beeston

“A Second New Deal for the Blind”: Cripping Welfare Maintenance Infrastructures
Samples, Leah (University of Pennsylvania)

Experience as expertise: Clara Park’s call for valuing a mother’s knowledge
Vicedo, Marga (University of Toronto)

Origins and rise of Laboratorios Grifols: the industrialization of haemotherapy in Barcelona (1880-1955)
Sans-Ponseti, Christina; Paloma Fernández-Pérez (IHC-UAB, UB)

Take cover! : Resilience and fragility at the wartime British Journal of Anaesthesia
Shaw, E. (University of Manchester)

Virtual Pub

Day III - July 15

Session 9: 9:00 - 11:00 BST

Panel Time

09:00 BST
04:00 EDT
18:00 AEST

11:00 BST
06:00 EDT
20:00 AEST

Chair: Robert Iliffe

When is the context sufficient?
Russ, Steve (University of Warwick)

From model Baconian to Romantic genius: The cult of Newton in Scotland, 1770–1840
Bill Jenkins (University of St Andrews)

Francis Bacon’s chain of being and the programme of a new natural philosophy
Liciu, Alexandru (University of Bucharest)

Panel Time

09:00 BST
04:00 EDT
18:00 AEST

11:00 BST
06:00 EDT
20:00 AEST

Chair: Claire Jones

Thérèse Ployant: a French midwife in Naples (18th century)
Goburdhun, Marine (Elte University of Budapest)

A lost generation of female physicians
Kopecka, Tereza (Regional Hospital Liberec, Czech Republic)

‘So, what seems to be the problem’ … with women’s premenstrual health?: a medical history of the menstrual malady
Henaghan, Caroline (University of Manchester)

Panel Time

09:00 BST
04:00 EDT
18:00 AEST

11:00 BST
06:00 EDT
20:00 AEST

Chair: Charlotte Sleigh

Making Biological Psychiatry in postwar Britain around 1970
Freeborn, Alfred (Humboldt-Unviersity Berlin)

Social Control and Behavioural Therapies : from Sociological Critique to Militant Psychiatric Practice (France, 1960-1970)
Aronov, Milana (University of Lausanne, University of Warwick)

Scientist-practitioners and the medicalisation of meditation between 1969 and 1982: shifting the boundaries between belief and science
Morris, Stephen (University of Kent)

The Eclectic Business of Mind: Shadow psychologies in mid-twentieth-century Australia
Roginski, Alexandra (Deakin University)

Session 10: 11:30 - 13:00 BST

Panel Time

11:30 BST
06:30 EDT
20:30 AEST

13:00 BST
08:00 EDT
22:00 AEST

Chair: Rachel Boon

Context, Interdisciplinarity, Intermediality, Linked Data: Models for Researching Collections
Boon, Tim (VP)

Collecting and Collating: What can we learn from Early Modern alchemical composite manuscripts?
Screti, Zoe (University of Birmingham) 

Anyone who feels joy is creative – a first sketch of the epistemic virtue authentic creativity
Drakman, Annelie (Stockholm University) 

Panel Time

11:30 BST
06:30 EDT
20:30 AEST

13:00 BST
08:00 EDT
22:00 AEST

Chair: Alexander Stoger

The Psychophysics of Attention – Experimental Eye-Trackers and Gaze-Trappers around 1900
Simon-Stickley, Anna (Technische Universität Berlin)

‘Eugenic Reasons for granting Citizenship’: Karl Pearson’s and Margaret Moul’s paper on Alien Immigration
Kiladi, Maria (UCL)

Reporting Facts of Insanity around the World:
The Certification of Lunacy between Stigma and Standardization (1850s-1890s)

Sposini, Filippo (University of Toronto)

Panel Time

11:30 BST
06:30 EDT
20:30 AEST

13:00 BST
08:00 EDT
22:00 AEST

Chair: Tim Boon

“A machine to supersede the pen”:  The development of typewriter advertising in Scotland, 1870s to 1920s
Inglis, James (University of St Andrews & National Museums Scotland)

The hick and the scholar: the socio-political uses of nature imaginaries in film and television in late Franco’s Spain (1960s-1970s)
Tabernero, Carlos (UAB)

Television, Film, and the Ethology of Primate Facial Expressions, 1960-73
Kempton, Miles (University of Cambridge)

Session 11: 14:00 - 15:30 BST

Panel Time

14:00 BST
09:00 EDT
23:00 AEST

15:30 BST
10:30 EDT
00:30 AEST

Chair: Daniel Belteki

A global player from the South – The Buenos Aires Zoological Garden and the transnational network of zoos in the early twentieth century
Hochadel, Oliver (IMF-CSIC, Barcelona)

European scientific objects for teaching natural history in Argentina (1870-1900)
Mayoni, Gabriel (Universidad de Buenos Aires)

Knowledge networks connecting “peripheries”: the circulation of objects and actors between the Canary Museum and the La Plata Museum (1879-1900)
Betancor Gómez, María José. Álvaro Girón Sierra (Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria; IMF-CSIC)

Panel Time

14:00 BST
09:00 EDT
23:00 AEST

15:30 BST
10:30 EDT
00:30 AEST

Chair: Bernie Lightman

The Limits of Scientific Naturalism: John Tyndall’s Investigation of Modern Spiritualism
Sera-Shriar, Efram (Science Museum Group)

Lentils Beyond the Veil: Spiritualism, Vegetarianism and Dietetics
Richardson, Elsa (University of Strathclyde)

The Psychic Force Serialized: William Crookes and The Quarterly Journal of Science, 1870–1874
Hesketh, Ian (University of Queensland)

Panel Time

14:00 BST
09:00 EDT
23:00 AEST

15:30 BST
10:30 EDT
00:30 AEST

Chair: Francisco Malta Romeiras

Citizen Science in Portugal. Documenting the history of biological recording
through the analysis of old publications

Luis, Cristina (University of Lisbon)

“Quarantining the Empire: The Political Economy of Airborne Contagion in Britain, 1770-1820.”
Sampson, Paul (University of Scranton)

‘Am brí a ndai /Am bri danae’: Networking Natural Philosoph(ies) in Early Modern Ireland
Tracey, Kevin (Maynooth University)

16:00 – 18:00 BST
Chair: Amanda Rees

Becoming an Area Expert During the Cold War: Americanism, Lustropicalismo, and Anti-Racism in the Transnational Career of Anthropologist Charles Wagley, 1939-1971
Gil-Riaño, Sebastián (University of Pennsylvania) 

Catastrophes, Cross-cultural Studies, and Cold War: The Transnationalism of US-American Social Science Disaster Research
Stehrenberger, Cecile (University of Wuppertal)

On the Icy Slopes of Expertise: An Epistemology for Cold War Social Science and its Failure
Dayé, Christian (Graz University of Technology)

Reimagining Social Inquiry and Social Inquiry for Social Reconstruction in the post-1960’s US: Marcus Raskin and the Institute for Policy Studies
Solovey, Mark (University of Toronto)

16:00 – 17:30 BST
Chair: Zoe Screti

‘The unknown heaven’: authority and the observation of comets in an early modern astronomical manuscript written in the New Kingdom of Granada
Orozco-Echeverri, Sergio (University of Edinburgh, Universidad de Antioquia)

Visualising the weather: James Glaisher and the visual representation of meteorological observations at the Royal Observatory, Greenwich from 1838 to 1875
Belteki, Daniel (Royal Museums Greenwich)

Evening Event: Outreach Session

TikTok your Scientist Grandma!